Overview

  1. This Privacy Policy describes how O’Brien Built Pty Ltd. ABN: 20 060 571 655 (“O’Brien Built” or “O’Brien Built Frames and Trusses”) collects, uses, processes and distributes your information, including Personal Data which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support or contact queries, online community comments and so on.
  2. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Personal Information and Order Information.
  3. When we talk about “Sensitive Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about information such as an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.
  4. We will endeavour to take reasonable action to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about O’Brien Built’s Privacy Policy. This may be done in conversation, within documentation, such as terms and policies, or on our website.
  5. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.
  6. By accessing this website, purchasing or dealing with us, you accept without limitation or qualification the terms within our Privacy Policy as outlined below:

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

O’Brien Built Frames and Trusses, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, supportive documentation for job details (such as jpg, png, pdf, doc, docx), budgets, company details, mailing, delivery and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.
O’Brien Built Frames and Trusses only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities; such as, but not limited to, offering our various range of products, services. This may or may not include general advice.
We only collects sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

  1. We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  2. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  3. As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

O’Brien Built will take reasonable action to ensure that personal information held by O’Brien Built is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Where possible, we will endeavour to secure all personal information via a third party data storage provider. we will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

O’Brien Built Frames and Trusses reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices, services or products, or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Customer Service

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to O’Brien Built at contact@obrienbuilt.com.au